WD SC Junior Age Group Championships

October 14th, 2018

Potential entries for the WD SC Junior Age Group Championships are now available on our calendar.
Entry deadline for this meet is 25th October.

 

Ren 96 Open Meet

October 13th, 2018

Draft programme is now available on our calendar page

 

West District Short Course Senior Age Groups

October 13th, 2018

The WD SC SAG draft programme and club entries are now available on the West District Website – http://www.scotswimwest.co.uk/welcome-sasa-west-district-swimming/swimming/district-meets-2

 

Clyde Coast Winter League Results

October 13th, 2018

The Clyde Coast Winter League results are now available on our results page.

 

SL Dev Meet 6

October 13th, 2018

Fiona’s selections for SL Dev Meet 6 on 3rd November are now available on our calendar.
All selected swimmers are expected to attend SL Dev Meets, if you are unavailable you must let Fiona or Alison know no later than 9pm on Friday 19th October.

 

Fauldhouse Penguins Meet

October 11th, 2018

Accepted entries and draft programme for the Fauldhouse Penguins Meet now available on our calendar page.

 

Rutherglen Autumn JAGS Meet

October 11th, 2018

Results from the weekend’s Rutherglen Autumn JAGS Meet now available on our results page.

 

SLDM 5 Meet

October 11th, 2018

Draft Programme for SLDM 5 Meet now available on our calendar

 

North Ayrshire Distance Meet Records

October 8th, 2018

Records achieved at the recent North Ayrshire Distance Meet are now on our records pages.

 

Rutherglen swimmers selected for Scotland West

October 3rd, 2018

Congratulations to Jori Horn and Blair Kennedy who have been selected to represent the West District Swim Team (Scotland West) at the National County Team Championships at Ponds Forge Pool, Sheffield on Sunday 7th October.

The County Team Champs – or Inter Counties as it was known – used to involve just the 33 English counties of the ASA with 30 counties battling it out and the bottom three in the rankings dropping out for a year.

In 1999, the competition was opened up to four Scottish districts (East, West, Midland and North) as well as two Welsh regions (North and South), with the six newcomers joining the 15 lowest ranked counties from the previous year to form a second division and races from both divisions run concurrently.

The Championships are held at Ponds Forge Sheffield, annually in October.

In preparation for the Team Championships, the Scotland West Team will travel to Sheffield on the Friday and compete at the Lincoln Vulcans Long Course Meet on the Saturday, allowing the Coaching Team to make final selections for the Sunday based on latest performances.

The Championships are completely different from all other Short Course Meets.  1000 swimmers on the balcony with face and bodies painted in vivid colours and team flags everywhere.  38 teams competing in two 25m tanks, with simultaneous events starting 15 seconds apart. 20 points for 1st place, 1 point for 20th place.

You can watch all the action via live streaming from the link above.