Archive for July, 2012

Scottish Gas Scottish Open Water Swimming Championships – Loch Venachar

July 31st, 2012    Posted in General News
 

Gillian, Nicole and Naoise plus supporters (Pic – Ross Warner)

Congratulations to the Rutherglen Swimmers who competed at the Scottish Gas Scottish Open Water Swimming Championships at Loch Venachar on Saturday.

Womens 2km – 13-14 years

Nicole Gunn – Silver, Naoise Warner – Bronze, Gillian Gibson – 4th

Full Results Here

 

Comments Off

RASC on Radio Scotland!!

July 31st, 2012    Posted in General News
 

Great to hear Ross and Hazel Leslie, Ryan Docherty, Lindsay Young and Fiona Lappin on Radio Scotland talking about the club, training and how the Olympics are inspiring them and others!

(I’ve tried to see whether this will be available on iPlayer to listen again but it seems not – if we can get a clip from the BBC somehow we’ll post it)

Comments Off

Tuesday Morning Training 31st July

July 30th, 2012    Posted in General News
 

Just to let you know BBC Radio Scotland will be down at the pool, doing a piece about grass roots sports and young athletes – they’ll be interviewing Ross Leslie at around 8am tomorrow LIVE on the radio!! If your are in a squad that is due in for training the make sure you’re down at the pool! If not, tune in!

Comments Off

Scottish Open Water Championships

July 28th, 2012    Posted in General News
 

Good luck to all the RASC Swimmers at the Scottish Open Water Championships this weekend!

Comments Off

BBC Sport – London 2012 Olympics – Swimming

July 28th, 2012    Posted in General News, Worth a look
 

BBC Sport – London 2012 Olympics – Swimming.

Comments Off

International Childrens Games

July 12th, 2012    Posted in General News, Helen Park, Worth a look
 

Some of you may know that Helen Park’s son Cammy, who used to swim at the club before moving to EK, is taking part in this years International Childrens Games in Daegu, South Korea as part of the Lanarkshire swimming team. According to Helen he arrived safely and is currently getting acclimatised to his surroundings after a very long journey to get there.

Here’s the link to the Games website – (if you can find a link to the actual schedule then you’re doing better than I did!)

http://www.icg-daegu2012.com

I’ll post up details and results if I manage to get them either from Helen, Graeme or the ICG website! Go Cammy!

 

Comments Off

Summer timetable

July 9th, 2012    Posted in General News
 

For the avoidance of doubt no sessions are cancelled – maybe I need to look at the table layout again – H

Comments Off

Swimming: Open water success despite the conditions fur Rutherglen club – Rutherglen Reformer

July 9th, 2012    Posted in General News, Helen Park
 

Swimming: Open water success despite the conditions fur Rutherglen club – Rutherglen Reformer.

Comments Off

BBC Two – Faster, Higher, Stronger, Stories of the Olympic Games: Swimming

July 9th, 2012    Posted in Worth a look
 

BBC Two – Faster, Higher, Stronger, Stories of the Olympic Games: Swimming.

Something to record on Thursday evening for when you get back from training!

Comments Off

Summer Timetable – Slight Amendment

July 6th, 2012    Posted in General News
 

Please note that on Tuesday evenings Gold, Jr Perform, West and Snr Perform will land train from 18.00 – 18.45 moving to the pool earlier for 19.00-21.00.

 

DEVELOPMENTBRONZESILVERRASCALS
Day / Weekly Hours Swimming4559
SaturdayOFF
Sunday15.00-16.0015.00-16.0015.00-16.0016.00-18.00
Tuesday AMOFF07.00-09.00
Tuesday PM18.00-19.0018.00-19.3018.00-19.3019.30-21.00
Thursday AMOFF
Thursday PM18.00-19.0018.00-19.3018.00-19.3019.30-21.00
Friday19.30-20.3019.30-20.3018.30-20.3018.30-20.30
GOLDJUN PERFORMWESTSENIOR PERFORM
Day / Weekly Hours Swimming10.512.512.512.5
Saturday07.55-08.5507.55-08.5507.55-08.5507.55-08.55
Sunday16.00-18.0016.00-18.0016.00-18.0016.00-18.00
Tuesday AMOFF07.00-09.0007.00-09.0007.00-09.00
Tuesday PM19.00-21.0019.00-21.0019.00-21.0019.00-21.00
Thursday AM07.00-09.0007.00-09.0007.00-09.0007.00-09.00
Thursday PM19.30-21.0019.30-21.0019.30-21.0019.30-21.00
Friday18.30-20.3018.30-20.3018.30-20.3018.30-20.30
LAND TRAINING/Swimming Education - weather permitting
Tuesdays18.00-19.15RASCALS
18.00-18.45GOLD, JR PERFORM, WEST, SNR PERFORM
19.45-20.30DEV*, BRONZE, SILVER
Thursdays18.00-19.15RASCALS
18.00-19.15GOLD, JR PERFORM, WEST, SNR PERFORM
19.45-20.30DEV*, BRONZE, SILVER

Comments Off

Cumbernauld Graded Age Group Autumn Meet – 25th & 26th August 2012 – Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld

July 6th, 2012    Posted in General News
 

Entry details now in the members area.

Please Click Here

Comments Off

SCOTTISH OPEN WATER – Loch Venachar – Callander 28th/29th July

July 5th, 2012    Posted in General News
 

Last call for entries – please see Lindsay by Friday 6th July!

Comments Off

KILMARNOCK AMATEUR SWIMMING CLUB Centenary Gala Sun 19th August

July 5th, 2012    Posted in General News
 

We have been invited to their Centenary Gala on Sunday 19th August 2012 at Galleon Leisure Centre, Kilmarnock. We are likely to accept, so please try and keep the date free. Although we would like to win this, the maximum number of individual swims per swimmer is limited to two plus relays. I intend to swim a full team as far as possible (40 swimmers), not just to maximize points. So there will be 4 boys and 4 girls for each age group. You may get moved up! This may not be possible in some older age groups however. Therefore everyone will get one individual swim and a relay.

Warm up: 12 noon, Start: approx. 12.30pm. There should be plenty of time to get back to Rutherglen for everyone for training 16.00-18.00 to make it a full day. Team will be posted at end of July. Last time we went they gave Medals and there was a trophy, we were second beaten narrowly by Lanark. The invited teams this year are, Inverclyde, Rutherglen, Kirkintilloch and Kingston – each team will have a lane each with Kilmarnock taking 2 lanes.

The events are age on day:-

Girls​Boys​
1​ 2. ​8 yrs & under​25m back
3​ 4. ​9/10 yrs​50m back
5​ 6​ 11/12 yrs​100m back
7. ​8. ​13/14 yrs​100m back
9. ​10​ 15 yrs & over​100m back
11 ​12. ​8 yrs & under​25m breast
13 ​14. ​9/10 yrs​50m breast
15. ​16. ​11/12 yrs​100m breast
17. ​18. ​13/14 yrs​100m breast
19. ​20. ​15 yrs & over​100m breast
21​ 22. ​8 yrs & under​25m fly
23. ​24​ 9/10 yrs​50m fly
25. ​26. ​11/12 yrs​100m fly
27. ​28. ​13/14 yrs​100m fly
29. ​30. ​15 yrs & over​100m fly
31. ​32. ​8 yrs & under​25m free
33​ 34. ​9/10 yrs​ 50m free
35​ 36​ 11/12 yrs​100m free
37. ​38​ 13/14 yrs​100m free
39. ​40. ​15 yrs & over​100m free
41. ​42. ​8 yrs & under​4 x 25m medley relay
43. ​44. ​9/10 yrs​4 x 25m medley relay
45​ 46. ​11/12 yrs​4 x 50m medley relay
47​ 48. ​13/14 yrs​4 x 50m medley relay
49. ​50​ 15 yrs & over​4 x 50m medley relay

Comments Off

Ethan’s Lost Property Corner

July 3rd, 2012    Posted in General News
 

Lost – Ethan Horn’s Snorkel

If you find yourself with an extra Snorkel – let Ethan’s mum or dad know!

Found by Ethan Horn – 1 pair Goggles

If you are missing a pair – let Ethan’s mum or dad know!

Comments Off

50/50 Club June Winner!

July 3rd, 2012    Posted in General News
 

Congratulations to Anne-Marie McLymont winner of this months 50/50 prize!!

Comments Off